Melaleuca glauca, a bottle rinse with grey-green leaves

Melaleuca glauca

Red flowers Melaleuca glauca
Red flowers Melaleuca glaucaCredit: A. Bentley
Melaleuca glauca in the ground
Melaleuca glauca in the groundCredit: G. Derrin
Red flowers green leaves Melaleuca glauca
Red flowers green leaves Melaleuca glaucaCredit: H. Koh
Red flowers Melaleuca glauca
Red flowers Melaleuca glaucaCredit: K. Nicolson
Melaleuca glauca fruit
Melaleuca glauca fruitCredit: Nonbinary naturalist
Exposure
Sun
Hardiness (USDA)
9a (-6.7°C ≤ T° < -3.9°C)
Lifecycle
Perennial
Foliage
Evergreen
Family
Myrtaceae
Genus
Bottle rinser Melaleuca
Species
Melaleuca glauca

Other names:Callistemon glaucus, Callistemon speciosus var. glaucus, Metrosideros glauca

Contents
Also known as bottlebrush, Callistemon glaucus, or Callistemon speciosus, Melaleuca glauca is native to Australia. Although it is less well-known than its cousins, bottle Rinse (Melaleuca citrina) and melaleuca linearis, this shrub boasts the same unique and colorful blooms.

How can you identify Melaleuca glauca?

Melaleuca glauca is a bushy shrub that grows to an average height of three meters. Its branches form a naturally spreading crown.

The trunk and twigs are covered with hard, fibrous bark.

The evergreen leaves, which range in color from glaucous green to gray-green, are narrow, leathery, and elongated. They can measure up to thirteen centimeters long by two centimeters wide. The central and secondary veins are clearly defined. As with many bottlebrushes, the foliage gives off a lemony scent when crushed.

The flowers appear at the tips of the twigs and are grouped into cylindrical spikes resembling a bottle brush. Each flower is distinguished by its red stamens with yellow anthers.

After flowering, the withered inflorescences give way to very hard, woody capsules. These fruits are adapted to fire-prone environments: they open when exposed to heat, releasing tiny seeds that are then dispersed by the wind.

Is Melaleuca glauca toxic?

Melaleuca glauca is not a toxic plant. This variety is harmless to humans and animals, even if ingested. Some people even attribute medicinal properties to the bottlebrush tree.

Our care tips

Melaleuca glauca resistant to disease and drought. On the other hand, the plant fears the cold, especially when the soil is damp.

WateringWatering

Water your Melaleuca glauca before the substrate dries on the surface. You can use rainwater or mains water.

Melaleuca glauca are water-hungry plants, especially in summer. Mulch the base to limit evaporation and reduce watering frequency.

RepottingRepotting

Get a perforated pot. You can place a bed of clay balls or gravel at the bottom to improve drainage.

Mix a few handfuls of sand with universal potting soil. Pour a layer of this mixture into your pot and plant your Melaleuca glauca. Add substrate and pack lightly.

Water to help roots take root and expel air bubbles.

FertilizationFertilization

You can stimulate the development of your plant during its growth phase, in spring and summer, with fertilizer.
Apply a liquid fertilizer for flowering plants to promote the appearance of flower buds.

PlantingPlanting

Once the last spring frosts have passed, you can plant.
Find a sunny spot protected from the wind.

Dig a hole three times the size of the root ball. Meanwhile, soak your Melaleuca glauca to rehydrate it.

Add clay balls or gravel to your garden soil to improve drainage. Line the bottom of the hole with compost, followed by a layer of substrate. Plant your shrub in the center. The root ball should reach ground level. Fill in with your mixture and tamp down.

Water copiously to eliminate air bubbles and encourage rooting.

Taking cuttingsTaking cuttings

Cutting is carried out during the strong growth phase, generally in spring and early summer.
Get a pot with holes to suit the size of your seedlings. Line the bottom with clay balls or gravel to improve drainage.

Pour in a rich, light substrate, such as potting soil, and plant your cuttings. To help you, you can use a pencil to form a pilot hole.

Water to encourage rooting and eliminate air bubbles.

Disease / Threat

Information

Lifecycle
Perennial
Foliage
Evergreen
Exposure
Sun
Planting methods
Open groundIn potsIn tubs
Categories
ShrubFlowery
Tag
Flowery
Origin
Australia
Hardiness (USDA)
9a (-6.7°C ≤ T° < -3.9°C)
Leaf colors
Glaucous greenGreen-gray
Flower colors
RedYellow
Fruit color
Brown

Discover plants from the same family

Find out more

Monstera
Monstera - Plant guide!
Open

Download the app!

  • Weather-adapted reminders
  • New care guides added regularly
  • Photo identification

App Store 4.2 Play Store 4.4